fbpx

Privacy Policy

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION UTILIZED?

  • When you purchase something from our online store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address
  • When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system
  • Email Marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates

HOW DO WE OBTAIN YOUR PERMISSION?

  • We receive your information as you complete your transaction to purchase products on our portal. This includes process to verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase. We imply that we have your permission to collect it and use it for that specific reason only
  • Any personal information asked for reasons pertaining to marketing, we will either ask you directly for your permission, or provide you with an opportunity to say no

HOW TO WITHDRAW PERMISSION FOR DATA USE?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your permission for us to contact you at any time by contacting us at info@girveda.com 

INFORMATION SHARING

We are obligated to share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. 

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own website only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. 

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come. 

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Girveda LLP (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the ‘I accept’ tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Girveda LLP for your use of the website www.girveda.com

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

UPDATES RELATED TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us on info@girveda.com.

Menu
5% Discount
Free Shipping
Free Unwind Capsules
15% Discount
10% Discount
10% off 1 Ltr Ghee
Freebie with hair oil
Free Shipping
10% Discount
15% Discount
Free Flush Powder
50% off Panchtikta Ghee
Spin the wheel and guaranteed discounts!
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Celebrate #NaturalValiNavaratri
Terms and Conditions:
  • Offer valid till 5th October